Friday, August 19, 2016

I got Willy's XL number back!!!

OH MY GOD!!!  You know what? I nearly lost my precious XL number!!! Holysmokes this number is really IMPORTANT to me and it has its own place in my heart because it belonged to Willy. Initially his mom gave Willy's white Blackberry to his older brother but idk why, his brother passed it to me the next day.

I WAS SUCH A FOOL! I did know that it's going to be expired at 18 August, but I was just being LAZY not to refill the voucher. Dumb dumb dumb girl! I'll hang myself on christmas tree! The next day (19 Aug), as per usual, I charge Willy's BB every morning, I turned it on, and soon got a small heart attack upon seeing this:

SIM CARD  not provisioned 2


No XL logo or whatsoever...

*trembled in terror*
How can this happenned?! My heart went 'pow pow pow' as I nervously googled for SIM CARD NOT PROVISIONED 2. Well I DID know that the sim card was expired, but I was hoping that I could find a glimmer of hope on google ok? like maybe I can cheat-activate the sim card again.

Then I decided to call XL customer service on 817 (I seriously ABHOR their CS!)
After some annoying promotion songs, a girl operator picked the line and welcomed me with a boring "good afternoon, how can I help you?"
"My important sim card is expired!" I bawled
She told me to WAIT FOR A SEC, as she's going to pass me to personalia staff.

Fine, I thought
*annoying XL promotion music plays on background*

I waited
waited
waited
and waited
.
.
.
10 mins *annoying music plays*
I wanted to close the call down but I told myself, be patiencelah someone will pick up the line since I'm queueing for so long already.
.
.
.
20 mins, no one pick up my line! And THE ANNOYING MUSIC WAS STILL THERE.
KNNBCCB!!!
HOW DARE THAT OP GIRL MADE ME LISTENING TO THIS ANNOYING MUSIC FOR FREAKING 20 MINS.  I felt agitated already even before I made the call and now I am furious!!!

I touch the red 'end call' button VICIOUSLY and hastily made another call to 817, DAMN!

This time, a male OP named Arif picked my line
"Hello how can I...."
I cut his line and hollered at him, "I CALLED JUST NOW AND WAITED FOR 20 MINS FOR YOUR PERSONALIA, I NEED MY SIM CARD GET FIXED!"
he wilted and whimpered, "I'll pass you to XL personalia..."
"HOW LONG I SHOULD WAIT?"
It's been kind of busy here so I don't know but I'll make sure the staff will pick up the line
I calmed down and asked him "Can I get this fixed without going to XL centre?"
With this question, I expect a definite YES or NO answer.
"Miss expired sim card can be reactivated under fulfilled requirements."
I didn't feel like I get my answer, so I asked again, "Can my sim card get fixed/activated without going to XL centre??"
"Yes it can be reactivated if you fulfill the requirements."
AIYOH THIS GUY! He dumb or what?
"SO I NEED TO GO TO XL CENRE OR NOT?"
"your sim card can be reactivated and I will pass you to our personalia staff promptly."

WAHLAO EEH! THIS GUY!
I KNOW THE SIM CARD CAN BE REACTIVATED UNDER FULFILLED REQUIREMENTS OK? I JUST WANTED TO KNOW IF I COULD GET MY SIMCARD REACTIVATED WITHOUT GOING TO XL CENTRE! (because I'm a lazyass and I don't feel like going to XL centre!)

*annoying XL music plays on background* - Jeezuz I'm so gonna kill whoever made this song!
No, I'll put him/her into an isolated room and make them hear their own disturbing song for days!

I FELT SUPER DUPER ANNOYED BY THEIR INEPT CS! WTF!

This time, it took less than 5 mins for the staff to answer my line. And after awhile, she told me to GO TO XL CENTRE. Like she said, "The only way to reactivate expired sim card is to go to XL centre."
She told me go get a copy of Willy's citizen ID card.
I shuddered
"What!?? I don't have Willy's ID card! but I do have his driving licenses, two of it, and his uni ID, etc, but not his citizen ID card!"

DAMN YOU XL, YOU WASTED 35 mins of my life just to tell me TO GO TO XL CENTRE!
MADE ME LISTENING TO ANNOYING MUSIC OF YOURS, eh? If anyone from XL read this you guys seriously need to change that freaking annoying music, you got me?! I was almost convinced myself to just threw away both of Willy's and my xl and get TSEL.

I BAWLED to hanny and jun and told them that I'm not sure if I can get the number back since I don't have Willy's id card. hais....  I told him that I will cry and bawl and wail and weep til they reactivate the card for me out of pity, and if they insist not to activate the card, I'll jump off their building and just die.
I imagined a huge tagline of newspaper and e-media.

GIRL JUMPS TO HER DEATH FROM XL CENTRE BECAUSE THE COMPANY REFUSED TO REACTIVATE HER SIMCARD

I laughed at that
The world will laugh at my stupidity

Lol just kidding. I don't wanna die yet, I can't eat tasty food if I die, I also can't play dota. If I were a ghost I'll curse anyone who plays dota, or maybe I'll possess pro-player like rtz, miracle-, and plays for them at tournament (sure lost) HAHAHAHA.

---

Anyhow, I went to XL centre the next day and after a long wait (super long queue there!) I FINALLY GET THE NUMBER BACK! YAAAAAAAAAAAAY!


Here's what I gave them:
- power of attorney letter, stamped and signed by Willy (by me)
- Copy of Willy's driving license, bank card, and uni id card

I did want to tell them that Willy is no longer here, and that I use his number now, but Hanny told me not to because they possibly won't reactivate the number knowing that the real owner is 'resting' :( * still miss you, my honeypout!

But I am so GLAD that I get the number back! I'll make sure it won't get provisioned ever again this time! And because I was so glad I bought myself a new gaming headset, 7.1 Sades wolfang, yes a budget one cuz I'm so poor! But, to my surprise (because I read so many bad reviews of it on internet) it works fine, at least for now. I'm afraid I'll break the cord or something, or that the mic will stop working after a weeks/months. Damn! It always happens to me! What I really like is the voice changer set-up! I SOUND LKE A YOUNG HANDSOME-CUTE BOY now! HAHAHA!

14 comments:

  1. I am glad you were able to get the number back.

    Nicole

    ReplyDelete
  2. May I ask you, Where are you come from ??, do you lives in indonesia ?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hi, yuppp I live in Indonesia :)

      Delete
    2. wow.. rival 38 ternyata jago juga bahasa inggrisnya.. :)

      Delete
  3. Sealamat ya non, noornya sudah kembali..

    ReplyDelete
  4. pokokna mah sagala hal oge ku angger atuh ih....kumaha beunget

    ReplyDelete
  5. O_O My God.... what have you done???? Bahahhahahahahah parah... fake this and fake that. Damn, I thought I was the laziest in the universe... you are definitely worse than me :D :D :D Eh... some XL staff could be reading this right now.. O_o

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I really had to, My friend told me if I were to tell them (xl) that the real owner of the phone, which is my spouse, has died, they won't reactivate the numbers :( it's an annoying procedure indeed. But yes, I really hope someone from XL would read this haha * so they can change that annoying advertisement song. hahaha

      Delete
  6. @all thanks for commenting! will be returning the favor later today :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Gua ga tau harus memuji keberanian lu atau terharu sama usaha lu. Bagus deh kalo pada akhirnya nomernya bisa balik. Semoga lu juga bisa menemukan kebahagiaan lu ya Kai =)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. gw ngelakuin yang disaranin hanny aja. soalnya nomernya punya mendiang Willy yang masih sangat sangat gw sayang :( huahua...

      Delete